
Minister of Labour Joyce Nonde Simukoko says the revision of various categories of workers is in line with Section 3 of the minimum wages and conditions of employment Act Cap 276 of the Laws of Zambia.
Simukoko told a media briefing in Lusaka on Friday that this follows wide stakeholder consultations through the tripartite consultative meeting held on May 18, 2018.
She further says government was in the process of coming up with minimum wages for employees in the agriculture sector.
Shop workers’ revised minimum wage is pegged at K1,698/60 with transport, lunch and housing allowances inclusive and that the wages will increase according to the grades of employees while the minimum wage of the highest grade in this category will be getting K3,558.9.
In the general workers’ category which includes receptionist and guards among others, the minimum wage for category one workers is K,1698.60 while the highest category is at K3,151.61.
Simukoko has since urged employers to familiarise themselves with the new statutory instruments once they are available to the public, saying will enable them protect themselves from employers that may take advantage of their ignorance.
She further advised employers to adhere to the new provisions of the law, warning that “once it is discovered that there has been an abrogation, perpetrators will be dealt with.”
